Home
Seafood news
Seafood products
Processing plant
Fishing seasons
Contact

Seafood products 

Saithe fillets portions lightly salted Pollachius virens

  • Saithe fillets portions lightly salted Pollachius virens
  • Saithe fillets portions lightly salted Pollachius virens
  • Saithe fillets portions lightly salted Pollachius virens
Share on:

 Total 20 Related Items 
Prev34567Next

Product Description

Saithe fillets, or portions, loin, tails  120-140g, 140-160g, latin name: Pollachius virens

Common Name: Atlantic Pollock
Scientific Name: Pollachius virens
Market Name(s): Saithe, Green cod, Boston bluefish

Atlantic pollock is a member of the cod family but distinguished from cod by its greenish hue, paler belly, and brownish green back. Atlantic pollock are larger, slightly darker flesh, and have higher oil content than Alaskan pollock, which is actually a different species. Atlantic pollock is low in saturated fat and is an excellent source of protein, vitamin B12, phosphorus, and selenium. The flesh is firm and white, and has a sweet, delicate flavor. It is sold whole, in fillets, and steaks that are fresh, frozen, or smoked. 

Product Image




Related Products
breaded and battered pollock fillets (Theragra Chalcogramma)
breaded and battered pollock fillets (Theragra Chalcogramma)
Alaska Pollock IQF, block, Interleaved, (Theragra chalcogramma )
Alaska Pollock IQF, block, Interleaved, (Theragra chalcogramma )
Lightly salted A-cod fillets
Cod (Atlantic cod & Pacific cod) loin, light salted G.morhua; G. Macrocephalus
Arrow tooth flounder fillets portions Atheresthes Stomias
Arrow tooth flounder fillets portions Atheresthes Stomias





Powered by DIYTrade.com  Build your FREE website !
Find Best Price For China Products !